Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The Hess line and the Whiting line are taxable properties if they are subject to valuation and not exempt from taxation. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-7 (2008) (“Property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes.”).

{7}         Generally, property that is taxable must be valued and the “value allocated to the governmental units in which the property is located” so that property taxes can be assessed and collected. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-14(B), (C) (1985). The Department “is responsible and has the authority” to value these two electrical “transmission line[s]” for property taxation purposes. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-2(B)(4), (C)(3) (1995) (“Allocation of responsibility for valuation and determining classification of property for property taxation purposes; county assessor and department.”). In addition, the Department is empowered to investigate as necessary to enforce the Property Tax Code. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-2 (1973) (“Investigative authority and powers.”).