Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] No citizen or government official can simply pick and choose when or which laws must be followed. See Annual Message of President Theodore Roosevelt, To the Senate and House of Representatives, 38 Cong. Rec. 3 (Dec. 7, 1903) (“No man is above the law and no man is below it; nor do we ask any man’s permission when we require him to obey it. Obedience to the law is demanded as a right; not asked as a favor.”).

{33}      A writ of mandamus properly “lies to compel a ministerial act which concerns the public.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 152 (1803); NMSA 1978, § 44-2-4 (1884) (stating that a writ of mandamus “may be issued to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station”). The Department was required to issue the notices of valuation, timely conclude any protest, and certify the value of the Hess and Whiting lines to the Assessor regardless of whether the Department deemed the requirements trivial.