Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] To convict Defendant, the jury was required to speculate that Isaac might have survived had Defendant immediately called 9-1-1. Because the jury’s verdict required such speculation, and because we conclude that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Defendant’s conduct resulted in Isaac’s death, we reverse his conviction for intentional child abuse resulting in the death of a child under twelve by endangerment.

III.          CONSPIRACY

{48}      Defendant additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of conspiracy to commit child abuse. Under Section 30-28-2(A), “[c]onspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.” “Conspiracy is a specific intent crime” requiring a defendant to “have the requisite intent to agree and the intent to commit the offense that is the object of the conspiracy.” State v. Trujillo, 2002-NMSC-005, ¶ 62, 131 N.M. 709, 42 P.3d 814 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).