Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Thus, there was at least slight evidence to support Defendant's theory that his use of force was justified as a reasonable response to Sandoval's first use of force upon him.

{19}      Defendant's multiple property-based arguments are essentially the same: Defendant alleges his conduct was justified or excused because Sandoval committed the crime of deprivation of property of a household member. See NMSA 1978, § 30-3-18(C) (2009) (“Deprivation of the property of a household member consists of intentionally depriving a household member of the use of separate, community or jointly owned personal property of the household member with the intent to intimidate or threaten that household member.”). We recognize this statute to acknowledge that there was at least some evidence to support Defendant's theory that his conduct was justified by Sandoval's attempt to prevent him from accessing his keys or entering the apartment. See State v.