Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] New York made clear its intent that the doors literally remain open: 

Each house of the legislature shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and publish the same, except such parts as may require secrecy. The doors of each house shall be kept open, except when the public welfare shall require secrecy. Neither house shall, without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than two days.

N.Y. Const. art. III, § 10. Wisconsin’s constitution requires that “[t]he doors of each house shall be kept open except when the public welfare shall require secrecy.” Wis. Const. art. IV, § 10. Interestingly, the United States Congress found it important enough to include as an obligation on the government of several territories. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1573 (2018) (requiring that “[a]ll sessions of the legislature shall be open to the public” for the legislature of the Virgin Islands).