Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Benally, 2019-NMCA-048, ¶ 19.

{39}      As to considerations about the space between the weapons, we agree with the Court of Appeals that, although the weapons were found in different places in Defendant’s bunk area, each was “within an arm’s-length of the other,” and both “were found during the same search.” Id. ¶ 20. This indicium also does not distinguish Defendant’s conduct.

{40}      We similarly agree that the two weapons—the sharpened mop handle and razor weapon—were by nature “more similar than different.” Id. ¶ 21. Under Section 30-1-12(B), both weapons fit the definition of “deadly weapon” and had a similar functionality as being weapons “with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted.” See Benally, 2019-NMCA-048, ¶ 21. We thus agree with the Court of Appeals that “the minor differences in functionality between the two prison-made weapons possessed by Defendant does not justify convicting him of separate counts under Section 30-22-16.” Id.