Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {25}      To discern the Legislature’s intent, we begin our analysis with the plain language of Section 30-22-16. Olsson, 2014-NMSC-012, ¶ 18 (“The plain language of the statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent.”). Section 30-22-16 provides, “Possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner in lawful custody consists of any inmate . . . possessing any deadly weapon or explosive substance. Whoever commits possession of deadly weapon or explosive by prisoner is guilty of a second degree felony.” We read this in conjunction with NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-12(B) (1963), which defines “deadly weapon” to include “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers . . . and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted.”

{26}      The State, Defendant, and Court of Appeals all agreed that the plain language of Section 30-22-16 is ambiguous as to its intended unit of prosecution.