Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] However, alleged serious youthful offenders found guilty of first-degree murder are sentenced as adults pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act. See § 31-18-15.3(D). While there is no amenability requirement in these circumstances, there is discretion granted to “sentence the [serious youthful] offender to less than, but not exceeding, the mandatory term for an adult.” Id. Under the Criminal Sentencing Act, the mandatory sentence Defendant faced for first-degree murder is life imprisonment. See § 30-2-1(A) (“Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”); NMSA 1978, § 31-20A-2 (2009) (providing that a “defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment” for committing a capital felony, and allowing for the “possibility of release or parole” unless the jury finds “that one or more aggravating circumstances exist”).