Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Richardson, 1992-NMCA-041, ¶ 9, 113 N.M. 740, 832 P.2d 801 (noting provisions in the Motor Vehicle Code governing safety that relate to tractors); see also Wright v. Moore, 931 A.2d 405, 408 (Del. 2007) (“The motor vehicle statutes, without doubt, are enacted for the safety of the traveling public.”); Commonwealth v. Church, 522 A.2d 30, 35 (Pa. 1987) (“[T]he primary purpose of the Motor Vehicle Code and its amendment is to protect the public safety . . . .”). The Legislature’s intent to prioritize safety is apparent in the plain language throughout Article 3 of the Motor Vehicle Code and informs our interpretation of its provisions. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-3-7(B) (2004) (allowing the Motor Vehicle Division to refuse to register a vehicle that is “mechanically unfit or unsafe to be operated or moved upon the highways” when registration is required for nearly all vehicles on state highways by NMSA 1978, Section 66-3-1(A), (B) (2007, amended 2018)); § 66-3-801(A) (prohibiting vehicles “in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person” on New Mexico highways in addition to requiring that equipment is “in proper