Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 16 (citing Cleve, 1999-NMSC-017, ¶ 27).

{25}      While Defendant presents the issue more broadly, it is only necessary for us to consider whether a person can violate Section 66-3-901 when the person’s tail lamps comply with Section 66-3-805(A), which provides the specific criteria applicable to the violation charged in this case. See Farish, 2018-NMCA-003, ¶¶ 27-28 (Garcia, J., dissenting). Because Section 66-3-901 requires that “the equipment upon every vehicle is in good working order and adjustment as required in the Motor Vehicle Code,” Section 66-3-901 cannot be divorced from Section 66-3-805(A), which prescribes statutory requirements for tail lamps. (Emphasis added.) In this instance, Section 66-3-805(A) provides the applicable intended use and function of a tail lamp: “emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear,” informing a determination of whether the tail lamp in question is in “good working order” according to Section 66-3-901. Because Section 66-3-901 incorporates the provisions of Section 66-3-805 by its reference to the requirements of the Motor Vehicle Code, the two statutes, as they apply to