Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] “In reviewing whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction, we resolve all disputed facts in favor of the State, indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary.” State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 30, 278 P.3d 532 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B.           Use of a Deadly Weapon in the Context of Assault With a Deadly Weapon

{10}      Child challenges whether the Court of Appeals properly construed the jury instruction for Section 30-3-9(C)(1), which defines aggravated assault with a deadly weapon on a school officer as “unlawfully assaulting or striking at a school employee with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties.” (Emphasis added.) The related uniform jury instruction is UJI 14-355 NMRA. UJI 14-355 interprets the Section 30-3-9(C)(1) requirement that the assault was committed with a deadly weapon by requiring that a deadly weapon was used to commit the assault.