Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] A facilitative use of a deadly weapon during an assault—as distinct from incidental exposure or mere possession—may be found where (1) a deadly weapon is present at some point during the encounter, (2) the victim knows or, based on the defendant’s words or actions, has reason to know that the defendant has a deadly weapon, and (3) the presence of the weapon is intentionally used to facilitate the commission of the assault. Facilitative use of a deadly weapon in the course of an assault indicates that a defendant has committed assault “with” a deadly weapon. See, e.g., § 30-3-9(C)(1) (defining aggravated assault on a school employee as “unlawfully assaulting or striking at a school employee with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties” (emphasis added)).

{20}      Although we have accepted Child’s invitation to refine the definition of use, we are unpersuaded by his invitation to require an “affirmative action with the deadly weapon” as a requirement for a finding that the deadly weapon was used.