Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Morningstar Water Users Ass’n, 1995-NMSC-062, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

2.            Whether the HSD interpretation of “related condition” pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 435.1010 was reasonable

{36}      This case requires us to assess whether it was reasonable for HSD to interpret the definition of “related condition” pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 435.1010 to include spina bifida and whether this provision grants discretion to the nursing facility conducting a Level I screening to decline to initiate a Level II screening in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.128. HSD argues that a broad reading of the definition of related condition is consistent with the goal of a Level I screening “to cast as broad a net as possible.” See 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a) (“The [s]tate’s PASARR program must identify all individuals who are suspected of having [mental illness or intellectual disability] as defined in § 483.102.” (emphasis added)). Princeton opposes the “HSD[] per se, categorical rule that spina bifida always triggers a Level II screening, regardless of the individual’s condition and needs.”