Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The corresponding regulations, 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.100-483.138 (2020), govern a state’s responsibility for preadmission screening and annual resident review of individuals with mental illness and intellectual disability as defined by federal law. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.102.

{6}         States with approved plans are eligible to receive Federal Financial Participation (FFP) reimbursement for the costs incurred by nursing facilities that provide services to Medicaid-eligible individuals. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 483.122(a). However, “[w]hen a preadmission screening has not been performed prior to admission or an annual review is not performed timely, in accordance with § 483.114(c), but either is performed at a later date, FFP is available only for services furnished after the screening or review has been performed.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.122(b). As such, nursing facilities must conduct screenings consistent with PASARR regulations as a precondition to receiving Medicaid reimbursement from the state. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.122.

B.           Level I and Level II Screenings