Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 483.106(d); 8.312.2.18(B) NMAC. The regulations also make clear that a state mental health authority may not delegate its responsibility for evaluations and determinations to nursing facilities. 42. C.F.R. § 483.106(e)(iii). In determining the placement of applicants, “the evaluator must prioritize the physical and mental needs of the individual being evaluated, taking into account the severity of each condition.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.132(b). In making this determination, the evaluator must rely on medical data, including “(1) Evaluation of physical status (for example, diagnoses, date of onset, medical history, and prognosis); (2) Evaluation of mental status (for example, diagnoses, date of onset, medical history, likelihood that the individual may be a danger to himself/herself or others); and (3) Functional assessment (activities of daily living).” 42 C.F.R. § 483.132(c). The Level II screening ultimately determines whether an applicant’s “total needs are such that his or her needs can be met in an appropriate community setting” or if a different placement such as inpatient care is necessary. 8.312.2.18(C) NMAC; see 42 C.F.R. § 483.132(a).

C.           The Level I Screenings Conducted in This Case