Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Level I screenings “must identify all individuals who are suspected of having [a mental illness] or [intellectual disability] as defined in § 483.102.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a); see also 8.312.2.18(B) NMAC (providing that in New Mexico, “[a nursing facility] performs the [L]evel I screen which identifies an eligible recipient or member resident who has a mental illness or an intellectual disability”). Individuals are “considered to have intellectual disability” under 42 C.F.R. § 483.102(b)(3) if their condition is “described in the American Association on Intellectual Disability’s Manual on Classification in Intellectual Disability” or they are found to have a “related condition” defined as follows:

Persons with related conditions means individuals who have a severe, chronic disability that meets all of the following conditions:

(a) It is attributable to—

(1) Cerebral palsy or epilepsy; or