Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {75}      Recent amendments to the MMA enacted during the pendency of this appeal support the Court of Appeals’ characterization, demonstrating that the Legislature intends the MMA to apply broadly to all claims that seek recovery for a qualified health provider’s malpractice. See, e.g., § 41-5-6(B)-(G) (1992, as amended through 2021 (effective Jan. 1, 2022)) (“The aggregate dollar amount includes payment to any person for any number of loss of consortium claims or other claims per occurrence that arise solely because of the injuries or death of the patient”); § 41-5-15(A) (1976, as amended through 2021 (effective Jan. 1, 2022)) (“No malpractice action may be filed in any court against a qualifying independent provider or the independent provider’s employer, master or principal based on a theory of respondeat superior or any other derivative theory of recovery . . . .” (emphasis added)). Section 41-5-12 must be construed to give proper effect to the intended broad application of the Act.