Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In other words, a straightforward reading of Section 41-5-3(C) suggests that the terms “malpractice claim” and “patient’s claim” are interchangeable and equivalent. No language in either Section 41-5-3(C) or Section 41-5-12 suggests that the phrase “patient’s claim” applies only to a distinct subset of malpractice claimants.

{67}      I thus disagree with the majority’s reading that the qualifying phrase in Section 41-5-3(C) (“whether the patient’s claim or cause of action . . .”) modifies only the immediately antecedent phrase (“or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care which proximately results in injury to the patient”), maj. op. ¶ 33. That immediately antecedent phrase is clearly but one part of a three-part series (“medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care”), each of which describes a different type of medical malpractice (i.e., (1)