Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {43}      Further, interpreting Section 41-5-12 to permit the assignment of indemnity actions may enhance the likelihood of settlement in medical malpractice actions, as it appears to have done in this case. While the full nature or extent of the liability faced by Presbyterian was never determined by a jury in the underlying action, because Presbyterian was not a qualified health care provider, it did not enjoy the protections of the MMA with respect to its own liability to Petitionereither directly or vicariously for the actions of its employees. See § 41-5-5(C) (“A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of a malpractice claim against it.”). In this context, the availability to Presbyterian of an additional inducement may have enhanced its inclination to settle the malpractice action with Petitioner. New Mexico policy favors the settlement of claims, which can reduce the costs of litigation and recovery.