Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Petitioner then moved to lift the stay of the indemnity proceeding and to amend the third-party complaint. Respondents did not oppose the motion to lift the stay but opposed the motion to amend on the grounds that, inter alia, Section 41-5-12 bars assignment of all malpractice claims, including indemnity claims. Whether this assignment was allowable is the issue we now address on certiorari.

B.           Legal Background

{13}      At the time Petitioner filed his first complaint, Presbyterian was not a qualified health care provider under the MMA. See § 41-5-5(A) (1992). As a result, Presbyterian was not entitled to the protection or benefit of the MMA in the underlying malpractice action. See § 41-5-5(C) (“A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of a malpractice claim against it.”). However, Respondents were qualified health care providers, as defined in Section 41-5-5(A). Accordingly, the assigned indemnity claim against Respondent implicates both the MMA and common law indemnity principles. We address the legal framework of each cause of action below.