Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Maestas, 2007-NMSC-001, ¶ 14, 140 N.M. 836, 149 P.3d 933. We “will not depart from the plain language of the statute unless it is necessary to resolve an ambiguity, correct a mistake or an absurdity that the Legislature could not have intended, or . . . deal with an irreconcilable conflict among statutory provisions.” Maestas v. Zager, 2007-NMSC-003, ¶ 9, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{28}       Section 41-5-12 provides that “[a] patient’s claim for compensation under the [MMA] is not assignable.” Section 41-5-3(E) defines patient as “a natural person who received or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider, under a contract, express or implied.” Read plainly, then, Sections 41-5-12 and 41-5-3(E) would appear to bar assignment only of “claim[s] for compensation” held by “natural person[s] who received or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider.”