Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {33}      Finally, Respondents’ proposed reading of Section 41-5-3(C)which  gives rise to a statutory conflictis far from definitive. See Leger, 2019-NMCA-033, ¶ 26 (stating that, while the text may be read as establishing equivalence between malpractice claim and patient’s claim, the statute is ambiguous). It is at least as reasonable to conclude that the clause “whether the patient’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract” from Section 41-5-3(C) is meant to qualify only the clause immediately preceding it, “or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care which proximately results in injury to the patient,” a reading made more likely by the fact that both clauses include the word patient. This reading of the definitional provision creates no conflict between Sections 41-5-3(C) and 41-5-12; patient’s claim is simply a subset of malpractice claims and Section 41-5-12 applies only to the former.