Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Sanchez, 1994-NMSC-064, ¶ 6; Summit Properties, 2005-NMCA-090, ¶¶ 45-46. The only possible conclusion is that Petitioner’s recovery on Presbyterian’s assigned claim would amount to a double recovery.

{101}   Second, I agree with the majority that the amounts Petitioner may recover from Respondents, as qualified health providers, on the assigned claim will be subject to the MMA’s recovery limits. Maj. op. ¶ 42. However, the majority fails to consider whether Petitioner’s total compensation will exceed the per-occurrence recovery limits of the MMA. Section 41-5-6(A) (“[T]he aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence.”). A malpractice claimant could conceivably receive six hundred thousand dollars or more in settlement with a nonqualified health care provider and demand the nonqualified provider’s indemnification claim against a qualified provider in additional consideration of the settlement.