Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {47}      IT IS SO ORDERED.

C. SHANNON BACON, Chief Justice

WE CONCUR:

MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Justice

DAVID K. THOMSON, Justice

BRIANA H. ZAMORA, Justice

BRYAN P. BIEDSCHEID, Judge,

Sitting by Designation



[1]We note that the Court of Appeals did subsequently analyze the plain language of Subsections (A)-(C) as part of its unconstitutional vagueness analysis. See Gutierrez, 2020-NMCA-045, ¶¶ 31-42.

[2]We find no compelling reason to view the proper use of a section’s heading differently from that of a statutory title. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”).

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.