Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

D. No legislator or public officer or employee may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator or public officer or employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, ]Section 31-18-15 [(2007, amended 2022)].

{5}         Section 10-16-17, the penalty provision of the GCA, provides:

Unless specified otherwise in the [GCA], any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of [the GCA] is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both. Nothing in the [GCA] shall preclude criminal prosecution for bribery or other provisions of law set forth in the constitution of New Mexico or by statute.

B.           The Underlying Cases in the District Courts

{6}         We restate here the Court of Appeals’ succinct recitation of the facts in the four separate and unrelated underlying cases:

[Petitioner] Gutierrez