Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We hold that the Legislature intended for Subsections (A)-(C) to be applied as ethical principles rather than as criminal statutes. This holding forecloses any unconstitutional vagueness analysis.

I.             FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A.           The Relevant Statutes

{3}         We begin by providing the relevant sections of the GCA. We then summarize the underlying district court cases and the Court of Appeals’ consolidated opinion.

{4}         Section 10-16-3 of the GCA provides:

Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts prohibited; penalty.

A. A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.

B. Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.

C. Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

D. No legislator or public officer or employee may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator or public officer or employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, ]Section 31-18-15 [(2007, amended 2022)].

{5}         Section 10-16-17, the penalty provision of the GCA, provides:

Unless specified otherwise in the [GCA], any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of [the GCA] is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.