Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] C. Constitutionality of the Sentence
{35} Defendant argues that because the surveillance video, which recorded the murders, shows that Defendant shot one of the victims while his brother shot the other two victims, his three life sentences constitute cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the New Mexico and United States Constitutions. This argument is not developed, and rightly so. As Defendant acknowledges, “[a] person who is an accessory to a crime is equally culpable . . . as the principal.” State v. Torres, 2018-NMSC-013, ¶ 44, 413 P.3d 467; NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) (“A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission . . . .”).We also reject this argument.
D. Double Jeopardy
{36} Defendant argues—and the State concedes—that Defendant’s six convictions for first-degree murder violate double jeopardy. While this consensus is not binding on the Court, we also agree. See State v.