Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The Commission has been granted express authority to ascertain whether PNM’s application for a financing order complies with the requirements of Section 62-18-4(D). Section 62-18-5(A), (E). The Commission likewise has been granted a “broad legislative mandate” to determine whether to grant or deny PNM’s application for its abandonment of the Four Corners Plant. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 1991-NMSC-083, ¶¶ 11-12, 112 N.M. 379, 815 P.2d 1169; NMSA 1978, § 62-9-5 (2005) (“No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission . . . without . . . approval of the commission.”); § 62-18-4(A).