Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Guerra, 2012-NMSC-027, ¶ 10, 284 P.3d 1076 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), and in so doing “resolve all disputed facts in favor of the State, indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, and disregard all evidence . . . to the contrary.” State v. Largo, 2012-NMSC-015, ¶ 30, 278 P.3d 532 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{10}      Murder in the first degree is “the killing of one human being by another . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). “The word deliberate means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action” and calls for a “calculated judgment” to kill, which “may be arrived at in a short period of time.”