Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {44}      IT IS SO ORDERED.

JULIE J. VARGAS, Justice

WE CONCUR:

C. SHANNON BACON, Chief Justice

MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Justice

DAVID K. THOMSON, Justice

BRIANA H. ZAMORA, Justice



[1]Unless otherwise specified, all references to 42 U.S.C. § 802 are to the 2021 version of ARPA in effect at the time we issued our writ of mandamus and accompanying order. After we issued the prohibitory writ in November 2021, Congress amended Section 802 to provide additional flexibility by adding an additional use category aimed at “provid[ing] emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.” Section 802(c)(1)(E) (2022).

[2]We recognize that the 2022 amendment to ARPA Section 802 categories imposed minimal limitations on the percentage of funds that may be allocated to infrastructure projects, while other categories remain free from limitations.