Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] On the contrary, our statutes and rules allow us the discretion to accept or reject certification and to limit our review to defined questions.

{49}      Additionally, we conclude that the requirement imposed by Collins and Rhein is not justified by prudential concerns. When we accept cases rather than issues on certification, we expand our scope of review beyond those issues that are eligible for certification under the criteria set forth in Section 34-5-14(C). In so doing, we assume the role of an error-correcting court. But the certification of cases under Section 34-5-14(C) is not intended for this Court to correct error. Section 34-5-14(C) is intended to allow our review of “a significant question of law under the constitution” or “an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.” Just as “it is improper for this Court to consider [on certiorari review] any questions except those set forth in the petition for certiorari,” Fikes v.