Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 31-20-13 (1994); In re Treinen, 2006-NMSC-013, ¶ 4, 139 N.M. 318, 131 P.3d 1282 (per curiam).

{29}      In McClaugherty, we said there “must be a point at which lawyers are conclusively presumed to know what is proper and what is not.” 2008-NMSC-044, ¶ 49 (quoting Pool v. Superior Court, 677 P.2d 261, 270 (Ariz. 1984) (en banc)). That point was reached in this case. Simply researching the relevant statute shows that a conditional discharge is entered without an adjudication of guilt. Section 31-20-13(A) (stating, “the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge”). Moreover, since at least 1998, our case law has been clear that a conditional discharge is not a conviction. State v. Herbstman, 1999-NMCA-014, ¶ 20, 126 N.M. 683, 974 P.2d 177 (rejecting the argument that a person who receives a conditional discharge has been convicted); State v.