Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Our conclusion is based on the statute’s plain language, which is consistent with the REA’s clear legislative intent to require public utilities to procure sufficient renewable energy resources to reduce carbon emissions and achieve the zero carbon resource standard by 2045. See § 62-16-4(A) (providing public utilities with a sequence of increasingly renewable, energy benchmarks to achieve by 2045); § 62-16-3(K) (“‘[Z]ero carbon resource’ means an electricity generation resource that emits no carbon dioxide into the atmosphere . . . as a result of electricity production.”).

{3}         We also hold that the challenged provisions of the Amended Rule (1) do not exceed the scope of the REA; (2) are not arbitrary, capricious, or void for vagueness; and (3) are not otherwise unreasonable or unlawful. We therefore affirm the PRC in all respects.