Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] [2]SPS has filed two additional appeals that separately challenge the PRC’s subsequent orders denying SPS’s application for a financial incentive for 2023 and approving further amendments to Rule 572 in February 2023 (the Second Amended Rule). See S-1-SC-39733; S-1-SC-39796; see also 17.9.572 NMAC (2/28/2023). We have consolidated and held in abeyance those appeals pending the outcome of this proceeding.

[3]We use the phrase “banked REC” throughout this opinion to refer to an REC that represents renewable energy generated in a year before the year in which the REC is retired. See § 62-16-5(B)(4) (providing that an REC “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired”).

[4]Previous versions of Rule 572 did not address the incentive provisions of the Act. See generally 17.9.572 NMAC (5/31/2013); 17.9.572 NMAC (8/30/2007).

[5]The 2023 amendments to Rule 572 do not affect this provision.