Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] These demanding requirements signal a clear legislative intent to reduce and eliminate from the electricity provided to New Mexico public utility customers the use of any electricity generation resources that emit carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. Section 62-16-3(K) (defining a “zero carbon resource,” in part, as “an electricity generation resource that emits no carbon dioxide into the atmosphere” (emphasis added)).