Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {2}         We hold that SPS’s proposed retirement of banked, renewable energy certificates (RECs) to exceed the Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS) was insufficient to qualify for an incentive under the REA because the proposed retirement would not have “produce[d] or acquire[d] renewable energy” as required by Section 62-16-4(D).[3] See § 62-16-3(G) (“‘[REC]’ means a certificate or other record . . . that represents all the environmental attributes from one megawatt-hour of electricity generated from renewable energy.”); § 62-16-3(I) (“‘[RPS]’ means the minimum percentage of retail sales of electricity by a public utility . . . that is required by the [REA] to be from renewable energy . . . .”).