Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In addition to these intermediate benchmarks, the Legislature mandated that “[r]easonable and consistent progress shall be made over time toward [the] requirement” of supplying one hundred percent of retail electricity sales in New Mexico from zero carbon resources by 2045. Section 62-16-4(A)(6).

{6}         Section 62-16-4 also prescribes the manner in which a public utility must comply with the RPS. To comply, a utility must retire enough RECs annually to “meet the [RPS] requirements” relative to the utility’s total retail sales of electricity. See § 62-16-4(A); see also § 62-16-5(A)(1) (providing that the PRC shall establish “a system of [RECs] that can be used by a public utility to establish compliance with the [RPS]”). One REC represents one megawatt-hour of electricity generated from renewable energy and “may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance to establish compliance with the [RPS], after which [the REC] shall be deemed retired.” Section 62-16-5(B)(4); see § 62-16-3(G). Thus, any excess RECs that are not retired in the same year they are earned may be banked for up to four years and used to meet a utility’s annual RPS obligation during that period. In addition, excess RECs “may be traded, sold or otherwise transferred by their owner, unless the certificates are from a rate-based public utility plant, in which case the entirety of the [RECs] from that plant shall be retired by the utility on behalf of itself or its customers.” Section 62-16-5(B)(2).

{7}         Of particular importance to this appeal, Section 62-16-4 also provides for the award of “financial or other incentives” for exceeding the Act’s minimum requirements. See § 62-16-4(D).