Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We therefore assume that no such authority exists. See In re Doe, 1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2 (“Issues raised in appellate briefs which are unsupported by cited authority will not be reviewed by us on appeal.”). Moreover, the Amended Rule’s language does not contradict or otherwise conflict with the substantially identical language in the statute and does not relieve the PRC from the remainder of its duties under the statute. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 14-4-5.7(A) (2017) (“A conflict between a rule and a statute is resolved in favor of the statute.”).

6.            The PRC did not act unreasonably or unlawfully by “adopting the Amended Rule after it bifurcated critical matters from the rulemaking”