Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We then address SPS’s arguments in turn.

A.           Overview of the REA and the 2021 Amendments to Rule 572

{5}         Section 62-16-4 is the heart of the REA. Among other things, the provision establishes the RPS and the related requirements for public utilities to meet that standard. See id.; see also § 62-16-3(I). Before 2019, Section 62-16-4 set forth a series of increasing RPS benchmarks culminating in a requirement for public utilities to supply at least twenty percent of retail electricity sales from renewable energy by 2020. See § 62-16-4(A)(1)(a)-(d) (2014); see also § 62-16-3(F) (“‘[R]enewable energy’ means electric energy generated by use of renewable energy resources and delivered to a public utility.”). In 2019, the Legislature extended the sequence of RPS benchmarks intended to achieve the ambitious zero carbon resource standard by 2045. See § 62-16-4(A)(1)-(6); see also § 62-16-3(L) (“‘[Z]ero carbon resource standard’ means providing New Mexico public utility customers with electricity generated from one hundred percent zero carbon resources.”). At present, renewable energy must make up at least twenty percent of a utility’s retail sales, which will increase to a minimum of forty percent by 2025, fifty percent by 2030, and eighty percent by 2040. See § 62-16-4(A)(2)-(5).