Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The cost-benefit requirement applies equally to any of the purposes for earning an incentive.

{37}      As a fallback to its categorical argument, SPS argues that the cost-benefit requirement “renders meaningless the provisions of the Rule that purport to allow incentives for exceeding the RPS or reducing coal-fired generation.” (Emphasis added.) To illustrate the point, SPS provides the single example of biomass resources, which the Legislature included in the definition of a renewable energy resource that can be used to meet and exceed the RPS. See § 62-16-3(H)(3) (providing that biomass resources under the REA are “limited to agriculture or animal waste, small diameter timber, not to exceed eight inches, salt cedar and other phreatophyte or woody vegetation removed from river basins or watersheds in New Mexico”).