Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Laws 1985, ch. 176, § 1(A)(3), § 2(F). We ascertain that, in making these amendments to the PUA and the RECA, the Legislature sought to rectify the constitutional infirmity identified in Community Public by distinguishing between rural electric cooperatives and other utilities only with respect to the procedures for setting rates.

{40}            SEC additionally argues that the RECA, which grants broad powers to a cooperative’s board of trustees to govern the cooperative’s affairs, supports a Legislative intent to limit the Commission’s ratemaking powers over a cooperative. See § 62-15-9(G) (“The board of trustees may exercise all of the powers of a cooperative except such as are conferred upon the members by the [RECA] or its articles of incorporation or bylaws.”). Contrary to SEC’s arguments, we conclude that the general powers granted to a cooperative’s board of trustees under the RECA do not constrain the Commission’s authority under Section 62-8-7(H) to fix a just and reasonable rate.