Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] (Emphasis added.) Further, the Legislature has stated that its purpose in regulating rural electric cooperatives is, in part, “to establish a system which will more adequately provide for the development and extension of reasonable and proper utility services at fair, just and reasonable rates.” Section 62-3-2(A)(4). This language is similar to the Legislature’s statement of purpose for regulating other public utilities. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 62-3-1(B) (2008) (“It is the declared policy of the state that the public interest, the interest of consumers and the interest of investors require the regulation and supervision of public utilities to the end that reasonable and proper services shall be available at fair, just and reasonable rates.”).