Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] WE CONCUR:

                                                                  

DAVID K. THOMSON, Chief Justice

                                                                  

MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Justice

                                                                  

JULIE J. VARGAS, Justice

                                                                  

BRIANA H. ZAMORA, Justice



[1]We note that the district court erred by imposing a term-of-years sentence for first-degree murder. The mandatory minimum sentence for first-degree murder is life. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (1994) (“Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony.”); NMSA 1978, § 31-18-14 (2009) (“When a defendant has been convicted of a capital felony, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment or life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.”); see generally Compton v.