Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We glean that the inclusion of both terms facilitates the full meaning of the conduct associated with the words within the waivers; for example, “equipment” and “motor vehicles” are both operated and maintained. See Rutherford, 2003-NMSC-010, ¶ 17.

{24}            Prior to the 1991 amendment of Section 41-4-11, the Legislature had not defined either “operation” or “maintenance.” However, in response to this Court’s opinion in Miller, as we discuss later, the Legislature sought to clarify its intent and narrowed the definition of maintenance, which limited the waiver’s application under Section 41-4-11. Section 41-4-3(E)(1)(“[C]onduct involved in the issuance of a permit, driver’s license or other official authorization to use the roads or highways of the state in a particular manner.”)

{25}            Although not definitive, the 1991 amendment of Section 41-4-11 in response to Miller supports our inference that the Legislature can see and has seen fit to define terms to broaden or narrow application of the waiver.