Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Encinias, 2013-NMSC-045, ¶ 9.

{17}            However, government liability under an applicable waiver is not without limitation. We recognize, as Section 41-4-2(B) advises, that “[d]etermination of the standard of care . . . should be made with the knowledge that each governmental entity has financial limitations within which it must exercise authorized power and discretion in determining the extent and nature of its activities.” Section 41-4-2(B)’s instruction read in conjunction with Section 41-4-2(A)’s statement that “government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done” provides one such limiting principle to the waivers’ scope and applicability.

{18}            We read the legislative declaration as providing three such principles that guide our interpretation and application of the building waiver.