Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] “Whenever possible, we must read different legislative enactments as harmonious instead of as contradicting one another.” Mahdjid B., 2015-NMSC-003, ¶ 26 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{35}            We note that the Legislature has provided some guidance in other provisions of the ANA, explaining that we should interpret the Children’s Code such that “[a] child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern,” with the preservation of the family, whenever possible, coming next. Section 32A-1-3(A). The Legislature explained that the “[p]ermanent separation of a child from the child’s family . . . would especially be considered when the child or another child of the parent has suffered permanent or severe injury or repeated abuse.” Id.