Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Gandydancer, 2019-NMSC-021, ¶ 8; Key, 1996-NMSC-038, ¶ 11. To determine whether Plaintiffs have alleged an injury in fact, we therefore consider whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim under the UPA. We then address whether Plaintiffs’ interests are arguably within the zone of interest protected by the UPA.
a. Plaintiffs alleged an injury in fact under the UPA
{44} Section 57-12-10(B) provides a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the [UPA.]” See also § 57-12-10(E) (providing for an award of damages in a class action under the UPA). The UPA further declares, “Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” Section 57-12-3.