Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Standing then becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also Rule 12-321(B)(1) NMRA (“Subject matter jurisdiction of the trial or appellate court may be raised at any time.”).
{42} We agree with the Court of Appeals that the plain language of the statute contemplates that any party harmed by the unauthorized practice of law may bring a claim under Section 36-2-28.1(B). See Salas, A-1-CA-39021, mem. op. ¶ 11. Section 36-2-28.1(B) provides, “A person who suffers a loss of money or other property as a result of an unauthorized practice of law . . . may bring an action.” By its plain terms, the statute requires only that a plaintiff incurred damages as a result of the defendant’s unauthorized practice of law to support a claim. The statute does not limit the remedy to the client or recipient of the unauthorized legal services.