Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We discuss each of these theories in turn.
1. Section 36-2-27 does not authorize nonattorneys to practice law in magistrate court
{15} Guadalupe asserts that Section 36-2-27 authorizes nonattorneys to practice law in magistrate court, and thus reasons that Plaintiffs cannot prove that Guadalupe engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. Section 36-2-27 provides, in relevant part, “No person shall practice law in a court of this state, except a magistrate court, nor shall a person commence, conduct or defend an action or proceeding unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar.” (Emphasis added.)