Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 26. However, under the circumstances presented, we see no tension between the remedy provided by Section 36-2-28.1 and the remedy provided by the UPA. The remedies afforded by the two statutes are not exclusive. See § 36-2-28.1(D) (stating that the remedy provided therein “is in addition to other remedies available at law or equity”); § 57-12-10(D) (“The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.”). And we fail to see how, generally, the existence of an alternative remedy in Section 36-2-28.1 undermines the UPA’s primary purpose of consumer protection. Cf.