Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Guadalupe used the existence of the lawsuits to “obtain either payment in full, a payment arrangement, or a judgment against Plaintiffs.” Plaintiffs further allege that “[j]udgments obtained by [Guadalupe] were enforced by garnishment or otherwise through the process of the Court.” Guadalupe filed and pursued numerous similar collection lawsuits against other unnamed credit union members.
{6} Plaintiffs claim that Guadalupe’s conduct violates Rule 2-107(B)(3), which addresses a closely-held corporation’s appearance through a nonattorney in magistrate court, and Section 36-2-28.1, which creates a private right of action for “[a] person who suffers a loss of money or other property as a result of the unauthorized practice of law.” Section 36-2-28.1(B).