Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] More specifically, “we must resolve whether [this aspect of] the [Amended] Rule’s treatment of Section [62-17-10] advances the core purposes of the [statute’s planning] provision[s].” Gila Res. Info. Project, 2018-NMSC-025, ¶ 36; see also Rivas v. Bd. of Cosmetologists, 1984-NMSC-076, ¶ 3, 101 N.M 592, 686 P.2d 934 (“In New Mexico, action taken by a governmental agency must conform to some statutory standard or intelligible principle.” (emphasis added) (citation omitted)).
{18} Despite the ambiguities inherent in the planning provisions of Section 62-17-10, the Commission properly recognized the intelligible principle of the statute to be the identification of, in the words of the Legislature, “the most cost-effective portfolio of resources to supply the energy needs of customers.” Section 62-17-10. To further that principle in a manner that serves the interests of the public and the various stakeholders involved, the Commission implemented a flexible policy approach that featured the melding of two distinct but related concepts—planning and procurement solicitation.