Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Thus, the circumstances of this case allow no principled distinction to be drawn “between initial agency action and subsequent agency action undoing or revising that action.” F.C.C. v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 514-15 (2009) (clarifying that although an agency “must show that there are good reasons for” a change in policy, it “need not always provide a more detailed justification [for a change in policy] than what would suffice for a new policy created on a blank slate”).
4. The Amended Rule does not facially violate the multi-jurisdiction utility provisions of Section 62-17-10
{28} As a final statutory matter, Appellants take the Commission to task for its rulemaking treatment of the express provision in Section 62-17-10 that the agency “take into account a public utility’s resource planning requirements in other states and . . . authorize utilities that operate in multiple states to implement plans that coordinate the applicable state resource planning requirements.” Section 62-17-10. Because this argument, too, borders on the frivolous—at least in the present context of Appellants’ facial challenge to the Amended Rule—we need not linger in discussing it.