Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Section 24-34-3(A)-(B). That proscription would be wholly undermined if it could be evaded or ignored by a local government or other public body. Accordingly, the Health Care Freedom Act is a general law.
{40} The MPA’s applicability is similarly comprehensive, as demonstrated by its pervasive regulatory scheme governing physician licensure and practice in the state. Sections 61-6-1 to -34. The MPA’s plain language makes its general applicability abundantly clear. Enacted “to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of medicine,” the MPA vests the medical board with exclusive licensing and disciplinary authority for a physician’s practice of medicine. Section 61-6-1(B)-(C).