Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] More will follow. Some [s]tates have enacted laws extending to all forms of abortion procedure, including taking medication in one’s own home.” Dobbs, 597 U.S. at 360 (Breyer, Sotomayor, and Kagan, JJ., dissenting).
[2]Under Section 24-34-2(B), a “public body” is defined as “a state or local government, an advisory board, a commission, an agency or an entity created by the constitution of New Mexico or any branch of government that receives public funding, including political subdivisions, special tax districts, school districts and institutions of higher education.”
[3]Pursuant to Section 24-34-5(A), “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may maintain an action in district court for appropriate relief, including temporary, preliminary or permanent injunctive relief, compensatory damages or punitive damages, or the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act, whichever is greater.”