Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] El Dorado at Santa Fe, Inc. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 1976-NMSC-029, ¶ 6, 89 N.M. 313, 551 P.2d 1360. Thus, home rule municipalities’ authority is positive in nature and retained unless the Legislature has expressly abrogated it, while counties, like non-home rule municipalities, must look to the Legislature for express grants of authority to act. See N.M. Const. art. X, § 5(C) (“An incorporated county may exercise all powers and shall be subject to all limitations granted to municipalities by Article 9, Section 12 of the constitution of New Mexico and all powers granted to municipalities by statute.”); see also § 4-37-1 (“All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.”); State ex rel. Haynes v. Bonem, 1992-NMSC-062, ¶ 10, 114 N.M. 627, 845 P.2d 150 (noting that non-home rule municipalities incorporated before 1970 “looked to state statutes for express or implied grants of authority, and if they did not find such authority, they could not act”).