Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Haynes v. Bonem, 1992-NMSC-062, ¶ 10, 114 N.M. 627, 845 P.2d 150 (noting that non-home rule municipalities incorporated before 1970 “looked to state statutes for express or implied grants of authority, and if they did not find such authority, they could not act”).
{32} As these authorities demonstrate, the power of home rule municipalities and counties is subject to the supremacy of state law. See §§ 3-17-1 (“The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico.”), 4-37-1 (“The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.”). Therefore, when a conflict arises between state and local law, local authority must yield.