Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Stennis, 2008-NMSC-008, ¶ 13 (“Interpretation of municipal ordinances and statutes is a question of law that we review de novo.”).
{27} County and municipal power flows exclusively from the state. See N.M. Const. art. X, §§ 5-6. Counties and municipalities are “instrumentalities acting under the sovereignty of the state” to whom power has been granted to facilitate a more convenient exercise of local governance. State v. Rodriguez, 2005-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 21, 116 P.3d 92; see also NMSA 1978, § 3-15-7 (1965) (authorizing municipal charters to “provide for any system or form of government that may be deemed expedient and beneficial to the people of the municipality”).
{28} Municipal power is granted by and derives from the Legislature through “the process of incorporation under the Municipal [Charter] Act.” New Mexicans for Free Enter. v.