Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The alternative, ENMR points out, is a 200-mile trek to obtain care, a hardship disproportionately borne by low-income people, people of color, and undocumented people. Accord Dobbs, 597 U.S. at 361 (Breyer, Sotomayor, and Kagan, JJ., dissenting) (“Above all others, women lacking financial resources will suffer from today’s decision.”).
[7]We note the PHA remains a general law despite the relevant role over licensure of health facilities being transferred to the Health Care Authority. See § 24-1-3(K) (“The department has authority to . . . ensure the quality and accessibility of health care services and the provision of health care when health care is otherwise unavailable.”).
[8]Respondents Clovis and Hobbs chartered as home rule municipalities in 1971 and 2001, respectively. See NM Legislative Handbook, Home Rule Municipalities, https://www.nmlegis.gov/Publications/handbook/home_rule
_municipalities_24.pdf (last visited Dec. 23, 2024).