Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {12} In response to the passage of the Ordinances, the State filed a petition for a writ of mandamus and stay of Respondents’ enforcement of the Ordinances. The Court granted the stay, ordered briefing, and held oral argument. For the reasons that follow, we now grant the petition for a writ of mandamus.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Exercise of Mandamus Jurisdiction Is Appropriate and Expeditious Resolution of This Issue Is Required
{13} We first consider whether mandamus is the proper remedy for the State’s action. We exercise original jurisdiction in mandamus under Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 (“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in . . . mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions . . . ; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus . . . and to hear and determine the same.”); see also State ex rel. Sandel v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 1999-NMSC-019, ¶ 11, 127 N.M. 272, 980 P.2d 55 (discussing the Court’s original jurisdiction in mandamus). We reserve our exercise of mandamus for extraordinary circumstances. See State ex rel. Richardson v. Fifth Jud. Dist.