Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] If there is sufficient overlap, the relator is entitled to a share of the proceeds. See id. at 374. The central issue here is the degree of overlap required to reach sufficiency.

{4}                Plaintiffs’ complaint[2] alleged that PHP took unlawful deductions and credits that led to the underpayment of premium taxes for fourteen years from 2000 to 2014. Health insurance companies, like PHP, are required to pay a premium tax based on the gross amounts of premium and policy fees received. NMSA 1978, § 7-40-3(A) (2023) (“The premium tax is imposed at a rate of three and three-thousandths percent of the gross premiums and membership and policy fees received or written by a taxpayer.”). An insurer may reduce its total tax payment through deductions and credits. See NMSA 1978, § 7-40-6 (2023) (describing Medical Insurance Pool credits); NMSA 1978, § 59A-6-5(B) (2018) (discussing overpayment refund). Plaintiffs accused PHP of underpaying its premium taxes by abusing both.