Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State ex rel. Foy v. Austin Cap. Mgmt., Ltd., 2015-NMSC-025, ¶ 17, 355 P.3d 1; Roberts, 707 F.3d at 1018 (“A primary purpose of the FCA is to encourage whistleblowers to come forward with allegations of fraud perpetrated upon the government.”). Like the FCA, FATA “encourage[s] legitimate relators to file quickly by protecting the spoils of the first to bring a claim” through provisions like the statutory first-to-file rules. In re Nat. Gas Royalties Qui Tam Litig., 566 F.3d 956, 961 (10th Cir. 2009) (emphasis added); Section 44-9-5(E) (“[N]o person other than the attorney general . . . may intervene or bring a related action based on the [first-to-file FATA action].”). By “spur[ring] the prompt reporting of fraud,” the FCA (and FATA) place “a premium on the timeliest complaints over the most detailed.” Brian D. Howe, Conflicting Requirements of Notice: The Incorporation of Rule 9(b) into the [FCA]’s First-to-File Bar, 113 Mich.