Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] 3. |
The Commission’s interpretation of the Act’s prohibition against the co-location of community solar facilities is reasonable and within the Commission’s policy-making authority |
{31} The Utilities next argue the Rule unlawfully allows co-location of community solar facilities, in violation of two provisions of the Act that expressly prohibit co-location. See § 62-16B-3(A)(4) (“A community solar facility shall . . . have the option to be co-located with other energy resources, but shall not be co-located with other community solar facilities.” (emphasis added)); § 62-16B-7(B)(10) (“The rules shall . . . provide requirements for the siting and co-location of community solar facilities with other energy resources; provided that community solar facilities shall not be co-located with other community solar facilities.” (emphasis added)).