Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] By definition, a community solar facility is a generation source within a utility’s distribution system that produces additional electricity for the utility and its customers, including both subscribers and non-subscribers. See § 62-16B-3(A)(2) (requiring a community solar facility to be interconnected to a utility’s distribution system); see also § 62-16B-6(A)(1) (“A qualifying utility shall . . . acquire the entire output of a community solar facility connected to its distribution system.”). Accordingly, electricity generated by a community solar facility is distributed and consumed locally, without requiring use of a utility’s transmission system.