Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In SPS’s view, this language does not allow the Commission to delegate the administration of the selection process to a third party.
{36} We disagree. Although the Act itself does not authorize the Commission to delegate the administration of the selection process, the Commission has broad authority to “enter into contracts to carry out its powers and duties.” Section 62-19-9(B)(9); see also § 62-19-19(A) (authorizing the Commission’s Chief of Staff to “hire on a temporary, term or contract basis such other experts or staff as the [C]ommission requires for a particular case” (NMSA 1978, § 62-19-11(A) (2020) (establishing the Commission’s Chief of Staff)); Qwest Corp. v. N.M. Pub. Regul.