Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2007-NMCA-010, ¶ 19, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991.
{34} Second, the Commission opted to consider on a case-by-case basis whether two or more facilities may be located on the same parcel without violating the prohibition against co-location. See 17.9.573.18 NMAC. Relevant to this inquiry, the Commission found during the rulemaking that the reason for the prohibition is to avoid gaming by developers who would evade the Act’s five-megawatt limit for a single community solar facility by subdividing a parcel to locate multiple facilities in close proximity. See § 62-16B-3(A)(1) (providing that a community solar facility shall “have a nameplate capacity rating of five megawatts alternating current or less”). This finding is similarly unchallenged on appeal and will guide the Commission in deciding whether more than one community solar facility may be located on the same parcel without violating the prohibition against co-location.