Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See § 62-19-23(A) (prohibiting ex parte communications “concerning a pending rulemaking after the record has been closed”); see also 1.2.3.7(B) NMAC (9/1/2008) (defining an ex parte communication in a Commission proceeding, in part, as a communication “concerning a pending rulemaking after the record has been closed”). In particular, the Utilities object to the Team’s inclusion of “representatives of Staff of the Commission’s Utilities Division,” who, unlike advisory staff, are expressly prohibited from engaging in ex parte communications with the Commission. Compare NMSA 1978, § 62-19-17(E) (2003) (“Utility division staff shall not have ex parte communications with commissioners or a hearing examiner assigned to a utility case.”) with § 62-19-23(C)(2) (“[A] commissioner may consult with another commissioner or with advisory staff whose function is to advise the [C]ommission in carrying out the commissioner’s rulemaking or adjudicative responsibilities.”).