Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
1. The emergency orders are consistent with the plain language of the PHERA
{34} Section 12-10A-3(G) of the PHERA defines “public health emergency” as “the occurrence or imminent threat of exposure to an extremely dangerous condition or a highly infectious or toxic agent, including a threatening communicable disease, that poses an imminent threat of substantial harm to the population of New Mexico or any portion thereof.” Petitioners also point to relevant requirements in Section 12-10A-5 for a governor’s declaration: “A state of public health emergency shall be declared in an executive order that specifies: (1) the nature of the public health emergency; . . . [and] (3) the conditions that caused the public health emergency.” Section 12-10A-5(B)(1), (3).
{35} The plain language of Section 12-10A-3(G) makes clear that the Legislature enacted a broad definition of public health emergency.[14] First, we note the definition’s temporal terms: “occurrence,” which is disjunctive from “imminent threat of exposure to.”