Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Where Respondents analogize playgrounds to schools, Petitioners also suggest the first Amended PHEO’s restrictions infringe on the Legislature’s definition of “school premises” in Section 30-7-2.1(B)(1)-(2).
{87} Next, Petitioners point to the first Amended PHEO’s provision requiring “a program to conduct wastewater testing for illicit substances, such as fentanyl, at all public schools.” Petitioners suggest this provision encroaches on the Legislature’s function to regulate controlled substances and determine whether a drug is illicit, citing portions of the Controlled Substances Act, §§ 30-31-1 to -41 (1972, as amended through 2022). Petitioners also suggest the first Amended PHEO’s wastewater testing provision infringes on the Legislature’s policy choice in Section 30-31-40(B), which protects “the names and other identifying characteristics of individuals who are subjects of [controlled substances] research.”