Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] “All of the provisions of a statute, together with other statutes in pari materia, must be read together to ascertain legislative intent.” State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 12, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. Importantly, the PHERA includes an express immunity provision applicable to “the state, its political subdivisions, the governor, the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety . . . [and] any other state or local officials or personnel who assist during [a] public health emergency.” Section 12-10A-14. It limits their liability for death, personal injury, or property damage for “complying with the provisions of the Public Health Emergency Response Act or any rule adopted pursuant to th[e PHERA].” Id. (emphasis added). If the onset of a public health emergency need not be sudden or unforeseen, it is hard to fathom why the Legislature would have felt compelled to enact a special immunity provision.