Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This is a question of law which is subject to de novo review. Cooper v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 2002-NMSC-020, ¶ 16, 132 N.M. 382, 49 P.3d 61; see also State v. Gray, 2016-NMCA-095, ¶¶ 3, 12, 384 P.3d 1083 (conducting de novo review of whether a defendant pled guilty to a nonexistent crime).
{18} Two criminal statutes guide our analysis. The first criminalizes attempts to commit a felony. NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963, amended 2024).[2] The second criminalizes child abuse when a defendant acts knowingly, intentionally, or negligently. Section 30-6-1(D). The crime of negligent child abuse is more accurately referred to as reckless child abuse. State v. Consaul, 2014-NMSC-030, ¶ 37, 332 P.3d 850; see also § 30-6-1(A)(3) (defining negligently as acting “with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child” (emphasis added)).