Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] [4]We note Defendant also asserts that the compulsory joinder rule bars retrial. This argument does not avail. Reprosecution after reversal for trial error is a continuing prosecution—part of one continual jeopardy. Thus, amendment to the charging document would not result in “piecemeal prosecution.” Cf. State v. Gallegos, 2007-NMSC-007, ¶ 14, 141 N.M. 185, 152 P.3d 828 (stating compulsory joinder reflects “our distaste for ‘piecemeal prosecution’” (citations omitted)); Gonzales, 2013-NMSC-016, ¶ 34 (barring reprosecution based on insufficient evidence, not trial error).

[5]Section 31-18-16 was amended in 2022, but the district court’s power to enhance the sentence of a serious youthful offender is unchanged from the 2020 version. See § 31-18-16(B) (2022) (“[W]hen the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender that received an adult sentence, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.”).

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.