Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] We therefore vacate one of Defendant’s conspiracy convictions.

D.               The Four-Year Firearm Enhancement Was Illegal

{52}            The jury found Defendant used a firearm in the commission of aggravated assault (by brandishing a firearm). At sentencing, the district court stated the jury’s finding “require[d]” and “obligated” the court to enhance Defendant’s sentence by four years. The relevant sentencing enhancement statute in effect at the time of the crime, NMSA 1978, § 31-18-16(B) (2020), provided in relevant part:

When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence . . . shall be increased by three years, except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender that received an adult sentence, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.

(Emphasis added.)[5]

{53}            Therefore, as Defendant argues and the State correctly concedes, the district court only had statutory authority to enhance Defendant’s sentence by one year, and doing so was discretionary rather than mandatory.