Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Santa Fe Techs., 2002-NMCA-030, ¶ 34.
{33} In this regard, conspiracy jurisdiction merely recognizes that a defendant can purposefully direct its activities towards a forum state by agreeing that a co-conspirator may perform acts targeted at the state in furtherance of their joint objective. Our long-arm statute permits a court to exercise specific personal jurisdiction based on the acts of an agent. See § 38-1-16(A) (“Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.” (emphasis added)).