Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In this case, we must address the issue of service of process to make sure that in this case and any subsequent lawsuit, litigants understand their obligations and the rights of parties are sufficiently protected.

{24}            The fundamental rights of the heirs of Linora Pacheco are also implicated. The heirs of Linora Pacheco, whether known or unknown, held legal title immediately upon her death. NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-101(B)(3) (2011) of the Uniform Probate Code provides:

B.      Upon the death of a person, the person’s separate property and the person’s share of community property devolves:

. . . .

(3)     in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the person’s heirs or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving revocation, lapse, disclaimer or other circumstances pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 2, Parts 3, 4, 10 and 11 NMSA 1978 affecting the devolution of intestate estates.

If anyone is entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard in legal proceedings affecting rights to property, the owners of the property must stand at the top of the list.