Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] That “matter” was appropriating the very funds at issue, allocated by the legislature pursuant to Pennsylvania Constitution Article III, Section 11, which states, “‘The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools . . . .’” Youngblood, 352 F.3d at 841.

{28}            Again, a disagreement with legislative leadership led to a legislator losing access to support staff, similar to the case before us.