Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] State v. Sena, 2008-NMSC-053, ¶ 10, 144 N.M. 821, 192 P.3d 1198 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Instead, we view “the evidence as a whole and indulge all reasonable inferences in favor of the jury’s verdict while at the same time asking whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
{15} Section 30-2-1(A)(1) states: “Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” In other words, to prove that a defendant committed willful and deliberate murder in the first degree, the State must prove that the accused had the deliberate intent to take away the life of another. State v.