Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (emphasis added).

{18}            8 U.S.C. § 1367(b) provides eight exceptions to the nondisclosure rule, seven of which are undisputedly irrelevant in this case. The only exception in dispute is 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(2), which states:

The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may provide in the discretion of the Secretary or the Attorney General for the disclosure of information to law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law enforcement purpose in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.

{19}            Federal regulations further prohibit non-governmental agencies from disclosing information about U/T-Visa recipients.