Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This rule does not apply if the disclosure is a privileged communication.” We hold in the context of U/T-Visa applications that necessary disclosure to law enforcement in order to complete the application is not, in itself, waiver. Nor is disclosure in discovery by the applicant of the fact of a U/T-Visa application a waiver.

B.                8 C.F.R. § 214.216(c) Presents an Additional Bar to NMILC’s Disclosure of the T-Visa Application

{27}            In Leos, NMILC contends 8 C.F.R. § 214.216(c) prohibits NMILC from disclosing the T-Visa at issue. That regulation states, “Agencies receiving information under this section, whether governmental or non-governmental, are bound by the confidentiality provisions and other restrictions set out in 8 U.S.C. [§] 1367.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.216(c). Although Defendant Villanueva Caprio argues 8 U.S.C. § 1367 only applies to federal employees, his brief is silent on whether 8 C.F.R. § 214.216(c) applies to NMILC as a non-governmental agency.