Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {9}                “We review claims requiring the interpretation of insurance policy language de novo.” Ullman, 2023-NMSC-030, ¶ 26. Interpretation of New Mexico’s UM/UIM statute “in order to determine the form and manner that offers and rejections of UM/UIM coverage must take” is a question of law that is likewise subject to de novo review. Id. (text only)[2] (citation omitted). Finally, we review “a district court’s grant of summary judgment” de novo. Id. (citation omitted).

B.                Statutory Text Alone Does Not Resolve the Question Before Us

{10}            Section 66-5-301 governs UM/UIM coverage in New Mexico. Subsections 66-5-301(A) and (B), collectively, require an insurer to offer UM/UIM coverage “in minimum limits . . . and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability.” See also Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. v. Weed Warrior Servs., 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 15, 149 N.M. 157, 245 P.3d 1209 (holding that Section 66-5-301 “requires an insurer to offer UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy”). Subsection 66-5-301(C) provides an insured the right to reject UM/UIM coverage. However, neither Section 66-5-301 nor its implementing regulations promulgated by the superintendent of insurance provide any clear indication of the manner in which UM/UIM coverage must be offered.