Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Aaron A. Rodriguez, Assistant Attorney General
Daniel Ross Rubin, Assistant Attorney General
Santa Fe, NM
for Respondent
Durham, Pittard & Spalding LLP
Philip M. Kovnat
Justin R. Kaufman
Santa Fe, NM
Cesar Ornelas Law, PLLC
JonCarlo J. Serna
Santa Fe, NM
James Leech
San Antonio, TX
for Real Parties in Interest
OPINION
THOMSON, Chief Justice.
{1} The New Mexico Civil Rights Act (NMCRA) authorizes a person to sue a public body for deprivation of the rights, privileges, and immunities guaranteed by the Bill of Rights in Article II of the New Mexico Constitution. See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4A-1 to -13 (2021). Section 41-4A-3(B) provides that plaintiffs under the NMCRA “may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court.” (Emphasis added.)