Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13 (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters and causes not excepted in this constitution, and such jurisdiction of special cases and proceedings as provided by law.”); see also In re Forest, 1941-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 45 N.M. 204, 113 P.2d 582 (defining “special statutory proceedings” as “statutory proceedings to enforce rights and remedies created by statute and which were unknown to the common law”). Numerous statutes creating a right of action similarly establish jurisdiction in district courts. See, e.g., § 41-4-18(A) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 24-34-5(A) (2023) (“A person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may maintain an action in district court for appropriate relief.” (emphasis added)).