Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Maintain, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024) (“1. To continue (something). 2. To continue in possession of (property, etc.). 3. To assert (a position or opinion); to uphold (a position or opinion) in argument.”).
{16} The difference between initiating and maintaining an action is not merely semantic. At least three venue provisions use institute to prescribe where the action may be initiated and maintain to clarify whether the action may be pursued at all. See NMSA 1978, § 21-2A-10 (2019) (prescribing the “county” where an action may be “institute[d]” to contest the validity of proceedings held under the College District Tax Act, provided that “no such suit or action shall be maintained unless it is instituted within ten days after the issuance by the proper official of a certificate or notification of the results of the election” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 21-14A-3(J) (2019) (same for an action under the Off-Campus Instruction Act); NMSA 1978, § 21-14-2(J) (2019) (same for an action “under the branch community college laws”). This distinction is common in non-venue provisions as well.