Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Put simply, Section 41-4A-3(B) lacks the essential features of a venue provision and we will not construe it as one. Instead, Section 41-4A-3(B) is consistent with statutes that create a statutory cause of action and vest jurisdiction in the district courts.
{14} New Mexico law is replete with venue provisions. Without exception, these provisions share two common features: (1) they specify one or more counties where venue is proper, and (2) they either establish venue explicitly or they identify where an action may be brought, instituted, commenced, or filed. See, e.g., § 41-4-18(B) (“Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees, pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, shall be in the district court for the county in which a plaintiff resides, or in which the cause of action arose, or in Santa Fe county.” (emphasis added)); Section 38-3-2 (prescribing the “county” in which a civil action shall be “brought” or “instituted” against a municipality or board of county commissioners).[1] Notably, each of these verbs is strongly associated with the initiation of a lawsuit.