Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 13 (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters and causes not excepted in this constitution, and such jurisdiction of special cases and proceedings as provided by law.”); see also In re Forest, 1941-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 45 N.M. 204, 113 P.2d 582 (defining “special statutory proceedings” as “statutory proceedings to enforce rights and remedies created by statute and which were unknown to the common law”). Numerous statutes creating a right of action similarly establish jurisdiction in district courts. See, e.g., § 41-4-18(A) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 24-34-5(A) (2023) (“A person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may maintain an action in district court for appropriate relief.” (emphasis added)). This understanding of the phrase “in any New Mexico district court” undermines the Real Parties’ insistence that the phrase must be construed as an open-ended venue provision to avoid reading it out of the statute.