Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Section 41-4A-3(B). Whether Section 41-4A-3(B) governs venue for NMCRA claims as opposed to Section 38-3-2 is a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo. Romero, 2021-NMSC-009, ¶ 16; Nguyen v. Bui, 2023-NMSC-020, ¶ 14, 536 P.3d 482. We give the language of Section 41-4A-3(B) its ordinary and plain meaning and determine that meaning by context and common usage. Zangara v. LSF9 Master Participation Tr., 2024-NMSC-021, ¶ 10, 557 P.3d 111; NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-2 (1997).
{12} Section 41-4A-3(B) states in its entirety:
A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court.
(Emphasis added.) This provision was enacted as part of the NMCRA in 2021 and creates a private right of action to enforce the rights guaranteed under the Bill of Rights of the New Mexico Constitution. Among other things, the NMCRA waives sovereign immunity as a defense to such claims. See § 41-4A-9. However, unlike other prominent statutes which similarly waive sovereign immunity, the NMCRA does not include an explicit venue provision.