Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This distinction is common in non-venue provisions as well. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 54-2A-1003 (2007) (“A derivative action may be maintained only by a person that is a partner at the time the action is commenced.” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 24-15-14(B) (1979) (“No suit or action shall be maintained against any ski area operator for injuries incurred as a result of the use of a ski lift or ski area unless the same is commenced within three years of the time of the occurrence of the injuries complained of.” (emphasis added)).