Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] {17} New Mexico has a strong tradition and policy of serving the best interests of the child. See Diamond v. Diamond, 2012-NMSC-022, ¶ 47, 283 P.3d 260; Sanders v. Rosenberg, 1997-NMSC-002, ¶ 10, 122 N.M. 692, 930 P.2d 1144. Accordingly, “[i]t is undisputed that the children’s court is vested with broad and inherent powers to accomplish the results contemplated by the [Children’s Code].” State v. Steven B., 2004-NMCA-086, ¶ 17, 136 N.M. 111, 94 P.3d 854 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (declaring that legislative purposes of the Children’s Code include “first to provide for the care, protection and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of the Children’s Code and then to preserve the unity of the family whenever possible[, where a] child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern”). In explaining “our state’s [relevant] public policy,” this Court in Diamond recognized our “well-settled law that when a case involves children, the trial court has broad authority to fashion its rulings in the best interests of the children.