Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] (4)     Whether the Legislature, by regulating attorney fees within the appellate courts, see § 52-1-54(I) (“Attorney fees, . . . including representation before the workers’ compensation administration and the courts on appeal, shall not exceed twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500).” (emphasis added)), has infringed upon the Supreme Court’s exclusive power to regulate practice procedure in the courts[.]

COA Order at 5-8.

{12}            We accepted certification pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-14(C)(1), (2) (1972), concluding that this matter involves both “a significant question of law” under our state constitution and “an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”

II.               DISCUSSION

{13}            Because the certified questions present purely legal issues of constitutional and statutory construction, our analysis is de novo. Lujan Grisham v.