Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 19 (Sadler, J., dissenting). Highlighting that separation-of-powers clauses in state constitutions “all have substantially the same proviso, expressed in comparable or almost identical language,” Justice Sadler asserted New Mexico was improperly an outlier in holding the Legislature lacked constitutional authority to create a workers’ compensation framework and commission. Id. ¶¶ 18-19 (Sadler, J., dissenting).

{6}                Next, in 1986, notwithstanding Mechem, the Legislature enacted 1986 N.M. Laws, ch. 22, §§ 1 through 106, thereby establishing that workers’ compensation claims would be resolved by an administrative agency rather than the district courts. See, e.g., NMSA 1978 (1986 Supp.) Section 52-5-7(B) (“Following the presentation of the evidence, the hearing officer shall determine the questions at issue and file the decision with the director [of the agency] within thirty days.”).