Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 19.
{18} In the context of probation, the State’s definitional argument is weaker than it was in Thompson. Unlike parole, probation is not defined with reference to the community. Compare § 31-21-5(A) (1991), with § 31-21-5(B) (1991). Instead, probation is defined as “the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions.” Section 31-21-5(A) (1991).