Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Unlike parole, probation is not defined with reference to the community. Compare § 31-21-5(A) (1991), with § 31-21-5(B) (1991). Instead, probation is defined as “the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions.” Section 31-21-5(A) (1991). That definition does not reference release to the community, and reading in such a requirement would create a conflict between the definition and Section 31-20-5. Section 31-20-5 plainly contemplates a term of probation after a period of imprisonment, providing for how probation and parole are ordered following a period of incarceration. See § 31-20-5(B)(1) (“If a defendant is required to serve a period of probation subsequent to a period of incarceration[,] . . . the period of probation shall be served subsequent to any required period of parole.” (emphasis added)). That section also provides that Pre-Release Time on parole, which is served in a correctional facility, counts towards probation. See Section 31-20-5(B)(1).