Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Section 31-20-5(B)(1). There is a critical caveat to this dual-credit system: “[I]f parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation.” Section 31-20-5(B)(2) (emphasis added). Unlike Subsection (A), Subsection (B) does not exempt sex offenders from any of its terms. See § 31-20-5(B). That is, sex offenders are not exempt from the dual-credit and revocation provisions of Section 31-20-5(B).
{11} Turning to the sex-offender-specific probation statute, Section 31-20-5.2(A) provides:
When a district court defers imposition of a sentence for a sex offender, or suspends all or any portion of a sentence for a sex offender, the district court shall include a provision in the judgment and sentence that specifically requires the sex offender to serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation for a period of not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years. A sex offender’s period of supervised probation may be for a period of less than twenty years if, at a review hearing provided for in Subsection B of this section, the state is unable to prove that the sex offender should remain on probation.
Id. (emphasis added). This provision differs from the general probation statute by (1) requiring the judge to impose probation where the judge opts to suspend or defer any portion of a sex offender’s sentence without exception and (2) imposing an indeterminate period of supervised probation up to twenty years, which is substantially longer than the five-year period allowed under the general statute, § 31-20-5(A). See § 31-20-5.2(A).