Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Sena, 2023-NMSC-007, ¶ 15. “As a court, our task is to construe statutes in harmony whenever possible.” State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 13, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022. The plain language of the general and sex-offender-specific probation statutes reveals that there is no conflict between them and that they, in fact, act in harmony to create a coherent statutory scheme.
{10} The general probation statute, § 31-20-5(A), requires a judge to impose probation post-conviction if the judge suspends or defers any or all of the authorized sentence of imprisonment and if the judge determines that “the defendant is in need of supervision . . . that is feasible for the corrections department to furnish.” That same provision limits the period of probation to five years for felonies “[e]xcept for sex offenders as provided in Section 31-20-5.2.” Section 31-20-5(A). The general probation statute’s only other subsection, Subsection (B), provides that where a defendant is required to serve probation following incarceration, “the period of probation shall be served subsequent to any required period of parole, with the time served on parole credited as time served on the period of probation.” Section 31-20-5(B)(1). There is a critical caveat to this dual-credit system: “[I]f parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation.” Section 31-20-5(B)(2) (emphasis added). Unlike Subsection (A), Subsection (B) does not exempt sex offenders from any of its terms. See § 31-20-5(B). That is, sex offenders are not exempt from the dual-credit and revocation provisions of Section 31-20-5(B).