Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Lusk, on the other hand, was convicted of sexual exploitation of children (manufacturing) “between December 21, 2007 and July, 2008.” Lusk, therefore, is subject to the amended 2007 version.

{17}            The remaining preliminary question we answer is whether any differences in the two statutes affect the analysis of the issue before us in this case. We conclude they do not. Both versions command that the Parole Board reviews whether parole should continue after the initial five years of supervised parole and every two and one-half years thereafter. Compare § 31-21-10.1(B) (2004) (“When a sex offender has served the initial five years of supervised parole,” the Parole Board “shall . . . review the duration of the sex offender’s supervised parole,” and at “two and one-half year intervals.”), with § 31-21-10.1(C) (2007) (“When a sex offender has served the initial five years of supervised parole,” the Parole Board “shall review the duration of the sex offender’s supervised parole,” and at “two and one-half year intervals thereafter.”). Both versions also impose the burden of proving, “at each review hearing,” that the offender should remain on parole, although under differing standards. Under the 2004 version, the state has the burden of proof “to a reasonable certainty,” § 31-21-10.1(B) (2004), and under the 2007 version, the attorney general has the burden of proof “by clear and convincing evidence,” § 31-21-10.1(C) (2007). Both versions also expressly provide what happens if “the state is unable to prove that the sex offender should remain on parole.” See § 31-21-10.1(A) (2004); § 31-21-10.1(A) (2007). The consequence is that the period of supervised parole “may be for a period of less than” the maximum—twenty years under the 2004 version and extended to natural life for more serious offenses under the 2007 version.