Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] This, however, is not the end of the inquiry.

{38}            The Legislature has declared its intention that the risk for sexual offenders suffering from unnecessarily prolonged deprivations of their liberty is to be minimized once they have served their initial five years of supervised parole. At the end of the initial five years and then at two-and-one-half-year intervals after that, Section 31-21-10.1(C) expressly provides: “At each review hearing, the attorney general shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the sex offender should remain on parole.” The proof that supervised parole should continue consists of facts demonstrating that the continued supervised parole of the sex offender “is deemed essential in the light of the needs of public safety and [the sex offender’s] own welfare.”