Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See Olim, 461 U.S. at 249.

{31}            The duration review hearing process outlined in Section 31-21-10.1(C) requires regular and consistent evaluations of the duration and conditions of parole for sex offenders at clearly defined intervals. This is an objective requirement, leaving no room for discretionary deviation. During the specified statutory timeframes, the Parole Board must either continue the sex offender’s parole or completely discharge them from parole, thus restoring their full freedom. Section 31-21-10.1(A) (providing for the reduction of the period of supervised parole “if, at a review hearing provided for in [Section 31-21-10.1(C)], the state is unable to prove that the sex offender should remain on parole”); § 31-21-10(F) (“When a person on parole has performed the obligations of the person’s release for the period of parole . . . , the [Parole B]oard shall make a final order of discharge and issue the person a certificate of discharge.”).