Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Section 31-21-10.1(A) (2004); see § 31-21-10.1(A)(2) (2007). Most important, neither version sets forth any remedy for the failure of the Parole Board to hold a duration review hearing when the initial five-year period of supervised parole has been served. See generally § 31-21-10.1 (2004); § 31-21-10.1(2007). The differences between the two versions do not affect our analysis. For ease of reference, we will refer to the current version moving forward: Section 31-21-10.1 (2007).

{18}            We now address whether the remedy under Section 31-21-10.1(C) for failing to provide a timely initial duration review hearing is automatic discharge from parole. The statute directs:

When a sex offender has served the initial five years of supervised parole, and at two and one-half year intervals thereafter, the [Parole B]oard shall review the duration of the sex offender’s supervised parole. At each review hearing, the attorney general shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the sex offender should remain on parole.

(Emphasis added). The statute is clear and unequivocal: the Parole Board “shall” conduct a hearing after a sex offender parolee has served “the initial five years of supervised parole.” Id.