Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Defendant-Appellant.

APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF SANTA FE COUNTY

T. Glenn Ellington, District Judge

Bennett J. Baur, Chief Public Defender

Thomas J. Lewis, Assistant Appellate Defender

Santa Fe, NM

for Appellant

Raúl Torrez, Attorney General

Peter James O’Connor, Assistant Solicitor General

Santa Fe, NM

for Appellee

OPINION

VARGAS, Justice.

{1}                The primary question presented by this case is one of statutory interpretation examining whether a portal is a prohibited space under New Mexico’s aggravated burglary statute, NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-4 (1963). This Section provides in relevant part that “[a]ggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” Id. The portal[1] at issue is a covered porch in the backyard of a house that is open to the elements on two sides.