Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284 (“When a statute makes sense as written, we will not read in language that is not there.”).

{28}            To begin, the 1963 changes to the criminal code which remain unamended and in effect in the code today actually included a specific provision allowing for indefinite tolling in circumstances when, “after any crime has been committed,” a defendant flees or is not a resident of the state. Section 30-1-9(A) (“If after any crime has been committed the defendant shall conceal himself, or shall flee from or go out of the state, the prosecution for such crime may be commenced within the time prescribed in Section [30-]1-8, after the defendant ceases to conceal himself or returns to the state. No period shall be included in the time of limitation when the party charged with any crime is not usually and publicly a resident within the state.”) Because “crime” is inclusive of any forbidden act or omission, NMSA 1978, § 30-1-4 (1963), a petty misdemeanor that carries a one-year limitations period under Section 30-1-8(D), could be indefinitely tolled under Section 30-1-9(A) if a defendant flees or leaves the state.