Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Thus, criminal statutes of limitations “are ‘to be liberally construed in favor of a defendant because their purpose is to limit exposure to criminal prosecution to a certain fixed period of time following the occurrence of [the sanctioned] acts.’” State v. Morales, 2010-NMSC-026, ¶ 13, 148 N.M. 305, 236 P.3d 24 (quoting Kerby, 2007-NMSC-014, ¶ 13).

2.                 Section 30-1-9 applies to second-degree felonies and excludes the State from the benefits of tolling in this case

{20}            Section 30-1-9(B) presents a series of six independent clauses joined by semi-colons setting forth when tolling applies. Section 30-1-9(B) reads:

When

(1)     an indictment, information or complaint is lost, mislaid or destroyed;

(2)     the judgment is arrested;

(3)     the indictment, information or complaint is quashed, for any defect or reason; or

(4)     the prosecution is dismissed because of variance between the allegations of the indictment, information or complaint and the evidence; and a new indictment, information or complaint is thereafter presented, the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint shall not be included in computing the period limited for the prosecution of the crime last charged; provided that the crime last charged is based upon and grows out of the same transaction upon which the original indictment, information or complaint was founded, and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint is brought within five years from the date of the alleged commission of the original crime.

(Emphasis added.)

{21}            The plain language of Section 30-1-9(B) is naturally read as establishing a condition that has a single exception, viz., the five-year proviso. The condition sets out the required characteristics for Section 30-1-9(B) to apply: when one of the four events⸻enumerated clauses (1) through (4)⸻occurs and “a new indictment, information or complaint is thereafter presented.” Where the condition is met, “the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint shall not be included in computing the period limited for the prosecution of the crime last charged.” Id.

{22}            The third clause of Section 30-1-9(B)(4) is a proviso[3] limiting the benefit of the tolling clause. It reads: “provided that the crime last charged is based upon and grows out of the same transaction upon which the original indictment, information or complaint was founded, and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint is brought within five years from the date of the alleged commission of the original crime.” (Emphasis added.) This third clause establishes two exceptions to the general rule, one of which is the five-year cap at issue here.

{23}            In this case, the original information was quashed due to improper venue so the general rule (or condition) of the tolling provision is applied. See 30-1-9(B)(3) (“[T]he indictment, information or complaint is quashed, for any defect or reason.”). Then, the State filed a “new” indictment—albeit after the passing of the statutory limitations period—so the second clause of Section 30-1-9(B)(4) is also satisfied to trigger the benefit of tolling. See 30-1-9(B)(4) (requiring that “a new indictment, information or complaint is thereafter presented, [where] the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint shall not be included in computing the period limited for the prosecution of the crime last charged”). Thus far the statute’s plain wording aligns with the State’s position; the original information was quashed and the subsequent complaint was timely because we may not count the time between the first and second indictment.