Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Appellants also assert that the Commission’s decision is inconsistent with Section 53-11-35(D), a statute in the Business Corporations Act which addresses corporate governance. Appellants argue that this statute recognizes that directors do not equally consider both ratepayers and shareholders’ interests, and thus shareholders should bear a portion of director-related expenses.
{53} We conclude that Appellants have not shown the Commission’s decision is unlawful. Section 53-11-35(D) provides that a director of a corporation “shall consider the interests of the corporation’s shareholders and, in [the director’s] discretion, may consider . . . the interests of the corporation’s . . . customers.” Section 53-11-35(D)(1). While we acknowledge that Section 53-11-35(D) provides that a director of a corporation “shall” consider shareholders’ interests and “may” consider customers’ interests, we do not view the Final Order as inconsistent or contradictory to this language.