Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] (2) Did the Commission act unlawfully by allowing PNM a return of and partial return on $96.3 million in undepreciated investments in expired leases at the Palo Verde Nuclear Generating Station (Palo Verde)? (3) Did the Commission act unreasonably or unlawfully by deferring final decision on ratepayers’ responsibility for any additional costs of decommissioning Palo Verde? and (4) Did the Commission act unlawfully by allowing PNM recovery of the total costs of compensating and insuring PNM’s Board of Directors because the decision is contrary to prior Commission precedent and NMSA 1978, Section 53-11-35(D) (1987)?
{3} We conclude that Appellants have not shown that the Final Order is unreasonable or unlawful. See NMSA 1978, § 62-11-4 (1965) (“The burden shall be on the party appealing to show that the order appealed from is unreasonable, or unlawful.”). We therefore affirm the Final Order. See NMSA 1978, § 62-11-5 (1982) (providing that the Court “shall have no power to modify” the Commission’s order, “but shall either affirm or annul and vacate the same”).