Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] Sutphin, 1988-NMSC-031, ¶ 21, 107 N.M. 126, 753 P.2d 1314). “We resolve all disputed facts in favor of the State, indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the verdict, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829.

2.            The State presented sufficient evidence of deliberate intent

{9}         Defendant was charged with first-degree murder, which criminalizes “the killing of one human being by another . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). To convict Defendant, the State was required to prove that he killed Victim and that “[t]he killing was with the deliberate intention to take away the life of [Victim].” See UJI 14-201 NMRA. Deliberate intent “means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action. A calculated judgment and decision may be arrived at in a short period of time.” Id. However, “A mere unconsidered and rash impulse, even though it includes an intent to kill, is not a deliberate intention to kill.” Id.