State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] Price agreements, therefore, promote the Procurement Code’s purpose “to maximize the purchasing value of public funds . . . .” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-29 (1984).

Both price agreements and state agency procurements relying on price agreements are contracts. Thus, if a legislator, a legislator’s family member, or a legislator’s business seeks to enter either a price agreement with the state purchasing agent or a contract with a state agency relying on a price agreement’s terms, then the Governmental Conduct Act applies. In pertinent part, subsection 10-16-9(A) of that Act provides:

2

A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator’s substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

NMSA 1978, § 10-16-9(A) (1969, as amended 2007).