State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-2(L) (1967, as amended 2011); § 10-16-9(A). Beyond this straightforward disclosure, the legislator should not take any additional action in terms of representing or assisting the construction company before the state agency. See NMSA 1978, § 10-16-9(B) (1967, as amended 2007). Furthermore, the required disclosure should not be made on legislative stationary. See id. Nor should the

3

legislator refer to their legislative capacity or make any implication relating to legislative action. See id.; cf. NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(A) (1993, as amended 2011) (“The legislator . . . shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.”).

Last, under subsection 10-16-9(A) of the Governmental Conduct Act, a state agency cannot enter a sole source or small purchase contract with the legislator’s construction company. § 10-16-9(A). These prohibitions are of limited relevance to the facts presented in this advisory opinion.