State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to the legislator’s legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions.

NMSA 1978, § 10-16-9 (1967, amended 2007). Section 10-16-9(A) prohibits a state agency like NMFA from “enter[ing] into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property” with a business owned by a legislator or the legislator’s family unless three conditions are met. First, the legislator must disclose their substantial interest in the business with which the state agency is contracting.