State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The Commission has elected to issue a formal advisory opinion on a broader factual scenario, covering businesses that are currently owned by a legislator.

ANSWER Yes. ANALYSIS Two provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act (“GCA”), NMSA 1978, §§ 10-16-1 to -18 (1967, amended 2019), potentially apply to the facts presented: Sections 10-16-3 and Section 10-16-9. The Procurement Code does not apply because CARES relief grants are not procurements.

1. GCA The GCA does not prohibit a business significantly owned by a legislator from applying for and receiving a CARES relief grant.

Section 10-16-3 requires legislators to treat their offices “as a public trust,” and directs “us[ing] the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests.” § 10-16-3(A). It also requires legislators to “conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service,” and to take “reasonable efforts . . . to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.” § 10-16-3(B), (C). Finally, Section 10-16-3 prohibits a legislator from requesting or receiving “any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official act.” § 10-16-3(D).

2