State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] July 2018) (“In all matters relating to the . . . engagement, auditors and audit organizations must be independent from the audited entity.”) Accordingly, the State Auditor’s failure to meet an agency’s expectation of “assist[ance] . . . with annual audits” does not constitute a violation of the Governmental Conduct Act. See Request at 3.

6

For a similar set of reasons, it does not violate the Governmental Conduct Act for a legislator, public officer or public employee to submit an IPRA request to a public agency. In Section 14-2-5 of the IPRA, the Legislature declared that it is “the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees” and that “to provide persons with such information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees.” NMSA 1978, § 14-2-5 (1993).