State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] The First Session of the 55th Legislature began on January 18, 2021. Some members of the legislature are soliciting donations to their campaigns for the CD 1 special election. The request asks whether this fundraising activity is prohibited by Section 1-19-34.1.

ANSWER Yes. ANALYSIS Section 1-19-34.1 does not prohibit a member of the legislature from soliciting donations to a campaign for United States representative because those donations are not subject to the Campaign Reporting Act.

Section 1-19-34.1 provides: A. It is unlawful during the prohibited period for a state legislator, the attorney general, the secretary of state, the state treasurer, the commissioner of public lands or the state auditor or a candidate for state legislator, attorney general, secretary of state, state treasurer, commissioner of public lands or state auditor, or any agent on behalf of the attorney general, the secretary of state, the state treasurer, the commissioner of public lands or the state auditor or a candidate for attorney general, the secretary of state, state treasurer, commissioner of

2

public lands or state auditor, to knowingly solicit a contribution governed by the Campaign Reporting Act. For purposes of this subsection, “prohibited period” means that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on adjournment of the regular or special session.