State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] (1) there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property; (2) the service, construction or item of tangible personal property is unique and this uniqueness is substantially related to the intended purpose of the contract; and (3) other similar services, construction or items of tangible personal property cannot meet the intended purpose of the contract.

Id. When deciding whether or not “there is only one source” for the required service, construction, or good, § 13-1-126(A)(1), the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office may not “narrowly draft[] specifications so that only one predetermined source would satisfy those specifications,” § 13-1-126(E). In other words, the officials charged with independently overseeing procurement may not yield to a government agency’s desire to select a specific vendor, where other vendors could supply the goods or service on terms more favorable to the agency and, by extension, the public.