State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] It also must provide this information, plus information concerning the contract term and the justification for the sole source contract to DoIT for posting on the sunshine portal, http://sspn.nm.gov. Public notice of this contract information enables other vendors to check (and contest) the accuracy of the state purchasing agent’s or central purchasing office’s determination that there is only a single source of the services, construction, or goods sought. See § 13-1-126.1(B). Indeed, “[a]ny qualified potential contractor that was not selected for a proposed sole source contract may protest the selection in writing, within fifteen calendar days after the notice of intent to award the contract was posted by the state purchasing agent or central purchasing office . . . .” Id.; see also generally NMSA 1978, §§ 13-1-172 to 13-1-176 (regarding protests).