State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-126(A) (1984, as amended 2013). Because sole source procurement offers an alternative to the competitive sealed process, and because sole source procurement necessarily allows a government entity to select the vendor without using a competitive process, it is subject to the potential for abuse. With respect to some vendors, therefore, sole source procurement is not allowed. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 10-16-9(A) (1967, as amended 2007) (prohibiting a sole source procurement contract between a state agency and “a legislator, the legislator’s family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator’s family has a substantial interest”).