State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinions
[…] See id. Moreover, those officials may take over the contract negotiations with the sole-source vendor to ensure favorable terms. See § 13-1-126(C) (“The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall

3 For a state agency’s sole source procurement contracts, whether the state purchasing agent or the agency’s own central purchasing office makes this determination likely depends on the scope of the state purchasing authority over procurement under NMSA 1978, Section 13-1-99 (1984, as amended 2007). That provision “exclude[s] from the requirement of procurement through the state purchasing agent but not from the requirements of the Procurement Code” more than a dozen different categories of procurement, including, for example, the procurement of professional services, procurement by the board of regents of state educational institutions, and procurement by all local public bodies.